Address

Suite 100, 11510 Kingsway NW
Edmonton, AB T5G 2Y5

Phone

Phone: 780.415.2878

Outside Edmonton Calling Area
Dial: 310.0000
Followed by: 780.415.2878

Stats

See How Your Constituency Measures Up

Based on the results of Statistics Canada’s 2016 Federal Census, the average population for each of Alberta’s constituencies should be around 47,000.

The population of a proposed electoral division should not vary more than 25% from the provincial average, except for in a few special cases detailed in the Electoral Boundaries Commission Act.

Estimated Population
# Electoral Constituencies
=
4,062,609
87
=
46,697

Constituency Name2009/10 EBC Counts2016 Census Counts 
Total (All)3,556,5834,062,609
Airdrie41,53964,409
Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater37,62837,887
Banff-Cochrane42,88356,399
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock39,04842,091
Battle River-Wainwright38,53339,097
Bonnyville-Cold Lake34,73037,971
Calgary-Acadia37,71838,514
Calgary-Bow37,80645,817
Calgary-Buffalo40,38142,959
Calgary-Cross46,10247,635
Calgary-Currie44,18248,878
Calgary-East46,81149,596
Calgary-Elbow44,68947,893
Calgary-Fish Creek38,82238,168
Calgary-Foothills41,27354,251
Calgary-Fort41,83244,977
Calgary-Glenmore45,32447,208
Calgary-Greenway*44,18650,014
Calgary-Hawkwood47,68647,446
Calgary-Hays40,59544,459
Calgary-Klein*42,65445,534
Calgary-Lougheed45,13349,796
Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill41,95351,993
Calgary-McCall40,99764,613
Calgary-Mountain View42,09244,680
Calgary-North West44,94948,766
Calgary-Northern Hills47,29959,961
Calgary-Shaw44,27144,262
Calgary-South East36,84892,148
Calgary-Varsity43,52144,860
Calgary-West38,33144,747
Cardston-Taber-Warner37,28939,578
Chestermere-Rocky View43,69954,061
Cypress-Medicine Hat38,96942,755
Drayton Valley-Devon39,52442,467
Drumheller-Stettler38,09436,810
Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley24,58423,094
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview44,44346,516
Edmonton-Calder43,49954,896
Edmonton-Castle Downs45,02051,970
Edmonton-Centre42,38142,890
Edmonton-Decore42,90747,636
Edmonton-Ellerslie36,84260,554
Edmonton-Glenora41,24444,183
Edmonton-Gold Bar42,09043,557
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood43,16943,415
Edmonton-Manning42,23454,034
Edmonton-McClung38,61439,880
Edmonton-Meadowlark39,81550,129
Edmonton-Mill Creek36,78954,117
Edmonton-Mill Woods40,26341,303
Edmonton-Riverview40,99941,426
Edmonton-Rutherford39,84840,816
Edmonton-South West35,64779,881
Edmonton-Strathcona42,16941,507
Edmonton-Whitemud44,46653,851
Fort McMurray-Conklin39,65717,129
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo37,81547,075
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville41,11747,987
Grande Prairie-Smoky42,48049,517
Grande Prairie-Wapiti43,36754,605
Highwood*43,21054,978
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake41,10946,806
Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills38,48936,666
Lacombe-Ponoka38,38445,055
Leduc-Beaumont41,90256,186
Lesser Slave Lake28,85827,663
Lethbridge-East43,07646,204
Lethbridge-West42,41646,525
Little Bow37,17540,276
Livingstone-Macleod42,42043,973
Medicine Hat39,75939,872
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills41,23145,868
Peace River35,96336,037
Red Deer-North44,40550,117
Red Deer-South45,89850,296
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre40,28540,834
Sherwood Park39,84945,227
Spruce Grove-St. Albert47,07262,786
St. Albert42,45146,346
Stony Plain40,25746,844
Strathcona-Sherwood Park*43,80648,567
Strathmore-Brooks44,76148,065
Vermilion-Lloydminster36,32638,662
West Yellowhead31,33831,551
Wetaskiwin-Camrose40,44443,068
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne36,84939,469

Notes:

Data Source 2009/10: Statistics Canada (Census Counts as of May 16, 2006) and the 2009/10 Electoral Boundaries Commission’s best estimates.

Data Source 2016: Statistics Canada (Census Counts as of May 10, 2016), population estimates for the Saddle Lake Reserve No. 125 (exempt from federal census) and population estimates for the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (Fort McMurray) following the spring 2016 fire.

Calgary-Greenway, formerly named Calgary-Montrose.

Calgary-Klein, formerly named Calgary-North Hill.

Highwood, formerly named Okotoks-High River.

Strathcona-Sherwood Park, formerly named Strathcona.

Frequent Questions

Have a question? Find your answer here.

Get Answers