Address

Suite 100, 11510 Kingsway NW
Edmonton, AB T5G 2Y5

Phone

Phone: 780.415.2878

Outside Edmonton Calling Area
Dial: 310.0000
Followed by: 780.415.2878

Stats

See How Your Constituency Measures Up

Based on best estimates from Alberta Treasury Board and Finance and Statistics Canada, the average population for each of Alberta’s constituencies should be around 49,000.

The population of a proposed electoral division should not vary more than 25% from the provincial average, except for in a few special cases detailed in the Electoral Boundaries Commission Act.

Estimated Population
# Electoral Constituencies
=
4,252,879
87
=
48,884

Constituency Name2011 Census Counts2016 Estimates
Total (All)3,645,2554,252,879
Airdrie45,96057,930
Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater37,06038,051
Banff-Cochrane46,07563,990
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock40,67045,030
Battle River-Wainwright37,67536,905
Bonnyville-Cold Lake35,16539,696
Calgary-Acadia37,89043,000
Calgary-Bow39,51545,049
Calgary-Buffalo39,41552,963
Calgary-Cross46,19559,406
Calgary-Currie44,45551,611
Calgary-East47,74056,618
Calgary-Elbow45,76048,363
Calgary-Fish Creek38,45540,566
Calgary-Foothills43,01554,180
Calgary-Fort41,66051,083
Calgary-Glenmore46,09048,972
Calgary-Greenway46,13556,474
Calgary-Hawkwood47,52052,223
Calgary-Hays41,51046,893
Calgary-Klein42,80049,130
Calgary-Lougheed47,28554,734
Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill42,53556,625
Calgary-McCall45,25068,523
Calgary-Mountain View40,84547,808
Calgary-North West46,45551,011
Calgary-Northern Hills51,61561,377
Calgary-Shaw43,94048,056
Calgary-South East48,94079,034
Calgary-Varsity40,87548,107
Calgary-West40,94545,966
Cardston-Taber-Warner38,50543,467
Chestermere-Rocky View45,92546,966
Cypress-Medicine Hat40,34541,148
Drayton Valley-Devon40,21547,883
Drumheller-Stettler36,84037,852
Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley23,05525,192
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview45,47551,834
Edmonton-Calder44,65553,918
Edmonton-Castle Downs45,74552,775
Edmonton-Centre40,75551,659
Edmonton-Decore43,75049,942
Edmonton-Ellerslie42,54559,091
Edmonton-Glenora42,00048,138
Edmonton-Gold Bar42,54044,691
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood43,02054,804
Edmonton-Manning44,86051,953
Edmonton-McClung39,26042,971
Edmonton-Meadowlark41,92552,039
Edmonton-Mill Woods41,03548,364
Edmonton-Mill Creek41,49556,995
Edmonton-Riverview40,00045,517
Edmonton-Rutherford40,18545,255
Edmonton-South West43,78066,489
Edmonton-Strathcona40,31544,400
Edmonton-Whitemud48,86052,574
Fort McMurray-Conklin26,07029,533
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo40,86059,576
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville42,94549,399
Grande Prairie-Smoky44,11057,580
Grande Prairie-Wapiti48,80056,975
Highwood48,94056,268
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake42,23043,996
Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills30,79038,260
Lacombe-Ponoka39,75544,389
Leduc-Beaumont46,54552,734
Lesser Slave Lake27,70030,094
Lethbridge-East43,17544,927
Lethbridge-West40,28546,211
Little Bow37,75539,627
Livingstone-Macleod42,70542,794
Medicine Hat38,35044,469
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills43,01047,038
Peace River35,68041,492
Red Deer-North43,76558,914
Red Deer-South46,79551,627
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre40,20541,942
Sherwood Park41,47545,474
Spruce Grove-St. Albert51,79559,453
St. Albert44,42048,430
Stony Plain42,43047,018
Strathcona46,62046,971
Strathmore-Brooks44,90052,474
Vermilion-Lloydminster36,54540,544
West Yellowhead30,99536,901
Wetaskiwin-Camrose41,89043,350
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne37,19039,128

Data Source 2011: Statistics Canada (Census Counts as of May 10, 2011)
Data Source 2016: Treasury Board and Finance and Statistics Canada estimates as of July 1, 2016 (2016 federal census to be released in February 2017)

Frequent Questions

Have a question? Find your answer here.

Get Answers